Bd. of Educ. v. M.N., Nos. A-16, 088378, 2024 N.J. LEXIS 793 (Aug. 7, 2024)
[…] This Court granted M.N.’s petition for certification, limited to the issue of whether a State-issued high school diploma based on passing the GED is a “regular high school diploma”.
Legal Analysis: Under the IDEA’s regulations, “[t]he obligation to make FAPE available to all children with disabilities does not apply with respect to …[c]hildren with disabilities who have graduated from high school with a regular high school diploma.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.102(a)(3)(i). Students with disabilities “who have graduated from high school but have not been awarded a regular high school diploma” remain eligible to receive a FAPE. Id. at (ii). The term “regular high school diploma” “means the standard high school diploma awarded to the preponderance of students in the State that is fully aligned with State standards, or a higher diploma”. Id. at (iv).